Sodium Hydroxide and Its Various Uses

  • May 17, 2021

Sodium hydroxide is white in color and does not have a smell. This is a common element in cleaning inventory, and may mainly appear in drain and oven cleaning. Sodium hydroxide causes the skin to burn upon contacts and will cause irrevocable damage if ingested.

However, sodium hydroxide is FDA-approved and generally recognized as safe. Used in various industries, some sodium hydroxide applications include textiles, soap and cleaning products, paper, aluminum processing, petroleum, and bleach production. You can buy sodium hydroxide via https://camachem.com/special-use-chemicals/caustic-soda.html for various other purposes. It is available in liquid, powder, and flakes.

Fast Facts About Sodium Hydroxide

  • Sodium hydroxide density: 2.13 g / cm3
  • Common Name for Sodium Hydroxide: Caustic Soda, Lye, Soda Lye, and Sodium Hydrate
  • Sodium Hydroxide Melting Point: 604.4 ° F
  • Sodium hydroxide boiling point: 2,530 ° F
  • The molar mass of sodium hydroxide: 39,997 g / mol

The inclusion of sodium hydroxide in many beauty products is attributed to its ability to stabilize pH levels. The inclusion of sodium hydroxide in hair products creates a less acidic environment for the scalp, skin, and hair.

The leveling effect of sodium hydroxide helps regulate external influences which may have otherwise changed healthy pH levels. A common example is the mixture of residual oils on one’s hands introduced to the conditioning product upon application.

Alisa Saucedo

E-mail : webmaster@thevarsityla.com